Free calculator · Commercial kitchens

Restaurant Equipment Repair Cost Calculator

An average cost breakdown for commercial kitchen equipment repair. Pick the equipment and the repair to see a typical price, including the service call and after-hours fees.

Last reviewed October 2026 · How we calculate estimates

Commercial kitchen repairs fall into two price tiers. Routine parts like gaskets, igniters, thermostats, valves and fan motors usually cost $100 to $700 installed. Sealed-system refrigeration work, such as compressors, coils and refrigerant leaks, and major components like combi oven boilers cost $600 to $4,500. The calculator below covers the most common repairs on the four pieces of equipment that break down most often, and each one has its own detailed calculator linked further down.

Your job

Estimated cost
—
National average
Cost breakdownRange

Commercial kitchen equipment repair: average cost breakdown

EquipmentTypical cost
Walk-in cooler / freezer$150 – $4,500
Ice machine$150 – $3,000
Fryer$100 – $600
Oven$100 – $1,200
Diagnostic / service call$75 – $175
After-hours or weekend surcharge+$100 – $300

Source: Kitchen Repair Hub, 2026 pricing data for walk-ins, ice machines, fryers and ovens.

Detailed calculators by equipment

Worked example: two calls in one week

A restaurant has an ice machine making slow ice on Monday and a walk-in running warm on Saturday night. The ice machine needs a water inlet valve: with the service call, about $275 – $625 nationally. The walk-in needs a condenser fan motor after hours: about $425 – $1,080. In California, those become about $305 – $690 and $470 – $1,190.

What drives commercial kitchen repair costs

Signs your equipment needs service soon

Calling when these signs first appear usually means a scheduled, daytime repair instead of an emergency after-hours one.

Seasonal timing

Refrigeration failures spike in summer, when kitchens are hottest and condensers work hardest. That's also when refrigeration companies are busiest and after-hours calls are most common. Scheduling coil cleaning and a refrigeration check in spring, and an exhaust and fryer check before your busiest season, is one of the cheapest ways to avoid peak-season emergencies. Our guide to maintenance contracts covers what a good preventive visit includes.

How this estimate is calculated

Each repair has its own published low-to-high range for parts and labor. The service call and after-hours surcharge are added if you include them, using the range across the equipment types (individual calculators use each equipment type's own surcharge). The total is adjusted by your state's BEA Regional Price Parity if you pick a state. See our methodology.

Is your repair quote fair?

Consider a maintenance contract. Twice-yearly preventive maintenance on refrigeration and ice equipment typically costs a few hundred dollars per unit per year, which is less than one compressor-related repair.

Related guides

Also try

Walk-In Cooler Repair Ice Machine Repair Commercial Fryer Repair Commercial Oven Repair Hood Cleaning Grease Trap Cleaning Commercial HVAC Replacement Commercial Cleaning

Frequently asked questions

How much does commercial kitchen equipment repair cost?

Most commercial kitchen equipment repairs cost $150 to $900. Routine parts like gaskets, igniters, thermostats and fan motors run $100 to $700 installed, while refrigeration compressor and coil work can cost $1,200 to $4,500.

What is the average cost breakdown for restaurant equipment repair?

Typical ranges are $150 to $4,500 for walk-in coolers and freezers, $150 to $3,000 for ice machines, $100 to $600 for fryers, and $100 to $1,200 for ovens. A diagnostic call adds $75 to $175, and after-hours service adds $100 to $300.

How much is a commercial kitchen service call?

A diagnostic service call typically costs $75 to $175. Many companies apply it toward the repair if you approve the work on the same visit.

When should restaurant equipment be replaced instead of repaired?

A common rule across commercial kitchen equipment is to replace when a repair costs more than half the price of a comparable new unit, or when a unit has had several major repairs in a year.