Free calculator · Commercial kitchens

Commercial Oven Repair Cost Calculator

Choose the failed part to see a typical repair range for a commercial convection, combi, deck or range oven.

Last reviewed October 2026 · How we calculate estimates

Commercial oven repairs usually run $250 to $900. The convection fan motor is the most frequently replaced part, and combi ovens add boiler and descaling work that standard ovens don't need. Use the calculator to check a quote, and the table to see the full spread of typical repair prices.

Your job

Estimated cost
—
National average
Cost breakdownRange

Commercial oven repair cost by part

RepairTypical cost
Door gasket$100 – $250
Igniter$150 – $300
Thermostat replacement or calibration$150 – $350
Heating element (electric oven)$200 – $500
Combi oven descaling service$200 – $400
Gas valve$250 – $500
Control board$350 – $800
Convection fan motor$400 – $700
Combi oven boiler / steam generator element$600 – $1,200
Diagnostic / service call$75 – $175
After-hours surcharge+$100 – $200

Source: Kitchen Repair Hub, 2026 pricing data.

Worked example: a convection oven baking unevenly

A bakery's convection oven is browning one side of every sheet pan. The fan motor bearings are worn. Choosing Convection fan motor with the service call gives $475 – $875 nationally, or $525 – $970 in California. Uneven baking, a loud grinding hum, or a fan that's slow to start are the usual early signs.

What drives oven repair costs

Common oven symptoms and likely causes

Maintenance that extends oven life

Clean door gaskets daily, keep fan guards and vents free of grease, and check calibration a few times a year with an oven thermometer. Combi ovens need regular descaling, typically $200 to $400 per professional service, and many have automatic cleaning cycles that should be run as scheduled. Skipping descaling is one of the most common causes of the $600 to $1,200 boiler repairs.

How this estimate is calculated

Each repair has its own published low-to-high range for parts and labor. The service call and after-hours surcharge are added if you include them, and the total is adjusted by your state's BEA Regional Price Parity if you choose a state. See our methodology.

Is your oven repair quote fair?

Related guides

Also try

Restaurant Equipment Repair Walk-In Cooler Repair Ice Machine Repair Commercial Fryer Repair Hood Cleaning Grease Trap Cleaning Commercial HVAC Replacement Commercial Cleaning

Frequently asked questions

How much does commercial oven repair cost?

Most commercial oven repairs cost $250 to $900. Gaskets, igniters and thermostats run $100 to $350, gas valves $250 to $500, control boards $350 to $800, and convection fan motors $400 to $700. Combi oven boiler work runs $600 to $1,200.

What is the most common commercial oven repair?

Convection fan motor replacement is the most common, typically $400 to $700. Igniters and thermostats are also frequent, lower-cost repairs.

How much does a commercial oven service call cost?

A diagnostic service call usually costs $75 to $175, and many companies apply it toward the repair. After-hours calls typically add $100 to $200.