Free calculator · Commercial kitchens

Commercial Fryer Repair Cost Calculator

Pick the failed part to see a typical repair range for a commercial gas or electric fryer, plus service call and same-day fees.

Last reviewed October 2026 · How we calculate estimates

Most commercial fryer repairs cost $150 to $600, and the most common failures are small parts: a pilot that won't stay lit, a thermostat that drifts, or a high-limit switch that keeps tripping. Because fryers combine gas or high-voltage power with 350°F oil, these are repairs for a licensed technician rather than kitchen staff.

Your job

Estimated cost
—
National average
Cost breakdownRange

Commercial fryer repair cost by part

RepairTypical cost
Thermocouple / thermopile$100 – $200
High-limit safety switch$100 – $250
Drain valve$125 – $275
Pilot assembly or ignition system$125 – $300
Thermostat$150 – $350
Heating element (electric fryer)$200 – $500
Pressure fryer gasket and seals$200 – $400
Gas valve$250 – $550
Control board / computer controller$300 – $600
Diagnostic / service call$75 – $150
Same-day emergency premium+$100 – $150

Source: Kitchen Repair Hub, 2026 pricing data.

Common symptoms and what they usually mean

Worked example: a pilot that keeps going out

A gas fryer's pilot keeps dropping out during the lunch rush. The technician replaces the pilot assembly. With the service call, the calculator shows $200 – $450 nationally, or $220 – $500 in California. If the technician only needed to replace the thermocouple, the job drops to $175 – $350 nationally.

Fryer maintenance that prevents most repairs

When to repair and when to replace

Thermostats, thermocouples, pilots, high-limits and gas valves are routine repairs worth making on almost any fryer. The usual replacement trigger is a cracked or leaking fry pot, or a repair that approaches half the price of a comparable new fryer. Our guide to repairing or replacing restaurant equipment walks through the math.

How this estimate is calculated

Each repair has its own published low-to-high range for parts and labor. The service call and same-day premium are added if you include them, and the total is adjusted by your state's BEA Regional Price Parity if you pick a state. See our methodology.

Brand notes

Brand matters most for controllers and pumps. Published pricing shows Frymaster minor repairs (thermopile, pilot) around $150 to $300 and gas valve or controller work around $400 to $800. Pitco high-limit and thermostat replacements run about $200 to $400, and a filter pump motor about $600 to $900.

Ask about OEM parts. Generic thermostats and thermocouples are cheaper, but some fryers are certified only with original parts. If your fryer is under warranty, a non-OEM part can void it.

Related guides

Also try

Restaurant Equipment Repair Walk-In Cooler Repair Ice Machine Repair Commercial Oven Repair Hood Cleaning Grease Trap Cleaning Commercial HVAC Replacement Commercial Cleaning

Frequently asked questions

How much does commercial fryer repair cost?

Most commercial fryer repairs cost $150 to $600. Thermocouples and high-limit switches run $100 to $250, thermostats $150 to $350, gas valves $250 to $550, and control boards $300 to $600 or more for some brands.

Why does my commercial fryer pilot keep going out?

The most common cause is a worn thermocouple or thermopile, which costs about $100 to $200 to replace. A dirty pilot orifice or a failing gas valve can also cause it.

Is it worth repairing an old commercial fryer?

Usually yes for small parts like thermostats, pilots and switches. When a fryer pot is cracked or leaking, or a repair approaches half the price of a new fryer, replacement is usually the better choice.