Free calculator · Commercial kitchens

Commercial Ice Machine Repair Cost Calculator

Choose the problem to see a typical repair range for a commercial cube, flake or nugget ice machine, including service call and after-hours fees.

Last reviewed October 2026 · How we calculate estimates

Most ice machine breakdowns trace back to water: scale builds up on the evaporator, sensors misread, and valves stick. That's why the cheapest fix, a professional cleaning and descale, prevents so many of the expensive ones. Use the calculator to price the repair you've been quoted, then check the table below to see where it falls against typical costs.

Your job

Estimated cost
—
National average
Cost breakdownRange

Ice machine repair cost by part

RepairTypical cost
Cleaning and descaling$150 – $350
Curtain switch or bin thermostat$150 – $350
Water inlet valve$200 – $450
Condenser fan motor$200 – $500
Hot gas valve$300 – $700
Control board$400 – $900
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$350 – $1,200
Evaporator plate repair or replacement$600 – $1,800
Compressor replacement$1,200 – $3,000
Diagnostic / service call$85 – $175
After-hours or weekend surcharge+$150 – $300

Source: Kitchen Repair Hub, 2026 pricing data.

Cube, flake and nugget machines cost different amounts to fix

Typical repair bills run about $150 to $600 for cube machines, $300 to $900 for flake machines, and $400 to $1,200 or more for nugget machines. Flake and nugget machines use an auger and gearbox that cube machines don't have, and auger chamber damage can pass $2,000.

Worked example: a machine making thin, cloudy ice

A bar's cube machine is producing thin ice and harvesting slowly. The technician finds heavy scale and a sticking water inlet valve. Pricing the Water inlet valve with the service call comes to $285 – $625 nationally, or $315 – $690 in California. Add a descale while the technician is there, which typically runs $150 to $350, because the scale that caused the problem will keep damaging the machine otherwise.

Common ice machine symptoms

How often to clean and descale

Most manufacturers recommend cleaning and sanitizing at least every six months, and more often in hard-water areas or busy bars. Professional cleaning and descaling typically costs $150 to $350 per visit, which is less than most of the repairs that scale causes. Ice is also considered food by health inspectors, so a dirty machine can be a health code issue as well as a maintenance one. See our guide to maintenance contracts for typical plan pricing.

How this estimate is calculated

Each repair uses its own published low-to-high range for parts and labor. The diagnostic fee and after-hours surcharge are added if you include them, and the total is adjusted by your state's BEA Regional Price Parity if you choose a state. Full details are in our methodology.

Ways to cut ice machine repair costs

Related guides

Also try

Restaurant Equipment Repair Walk-In Cooler Repair Commercial Fryer Repair Commercial Oven Repair Hood Cleaning Grease Trap Cleaning Commercial HVAC Replacement Commercial Cleaning

Frequently asked questions

How much does commercial ice machine repair cost?

Most commercial ice machine repairs cost $150 to $900. Valves, switches and fan motors fall between $150 and $500, control boards cost $400 to $900, evaporator repairs $600 to $1,800, and a compressor replacement $1,200 to $3,000.

Why is my ice machine making less ice?

The most common causes are scale buildup on the evaporator, a clogged water filter, a sticking water inlet valve, or a dirty condenser coil. A cleaning and descale, typically $150 to $350, fixes many of these cases.

How much does refrigerant cost for an ice machine?

Refrigerant leak repair and recharge typically costs $350 to $1,200. R-404A, used in many older machines, runs about $80 to $150 per pound installed.

Should I repair or replace my ice machine?

Most dealers suggest replacing when a repair costs more than half the price of a comparable new machine. A compressor failure on an older machine is the most common point where replacement makes more sense.