Home › Guides › Restaurants
Restaurants

Restaurant Equipment Maintenance Contracts: Are They Worth It?

What commercial kitchen maintenance agreements cost, what the different tiers cover, what's usually excluded, and a simple way to decide whether a contract pays for itself.

Most commercial kitchen breakdowns aren't random. Dirty condenser coils, scale in ice machines, worn door gaskets and clogged drains cause a large share of emergency calls, and all of them are caught by routine maintenance. That's the pitch for a maintenance contract. Whether one makes sense for you depends on what it covers, what it costs, and what your equipment is costing you now.

What maintenance contracts cost

Pricing depends on how much equipment is covered and how much the contract includes. Typical ranges from recent industry pricing guides:

CoverageTypical cost
Preventive maintenance only, per refrigeration unit$150 – $500 per year
Walk-in cooler maintenance$600 – $1,500 per year
Walk-in freezer maintenance$800 – $2,000 per year
Ice machine, basic twice-yearly plan$300 – $500 per year
Ice machine, quarterly plan$600 – $1,000+ per year
Ice machine, full labor contract$800 – $1,200 per year
All-inclusive refrigeration contract, per unit$1,500 – $5,000 per year

As an example, one industry estimate puts a mid-sized restaurant with a walk-in cooler, a walk-in freezer and four reach-ins at roughly $3,000 to $6,000 a year for refrigeration maintenance.

The common contract tiers

What a maintenance visit should include

For refrigeration, a good preventive maintenance visit typically includes:

For ice machines, add cleaning and sanitizing, descaling, and changing the water filter.

What's usually excluded

Read the exclusions before you sign. Common ones:

Also check the term, the cancellation terms and whether the price can rise at renewal.

Does a contract pay for itself?

A quick way to decide: add up what you spent last year on emergency calls, repairs and lost product for the equipment the contract would cover. Then compare it to the contract price plus the repairs the contract wouldn't cover.

Example. A café spent $1,900 last year: two after-hours walk-in calls ($480 and $620) and an ice machine water valve and descale ($800). A preventive maintenance plan covering both pieces of equipment is quoted at $1,400 a year. If routine maintenance prevents even one of the after-hours calls, the plan is close to break-even, and the café gets more predictable costs, priority scheduling and a maintenance history that helps with warranty claims.

Contracts tend to pay off when you have several refrigeration units, equipment over five years old, hard water, or a kitchen near hot cooking equipment that clogs condensers quickly. They make less sense for brand-new equipment still under full warranty.

Doing some maintenance yourself

Even without a contract, staff can handle a lot of basic maintenance:

Frequently asked questions

How much does a commercial refrigeration maintenance contract cost?

Preventive maintenance alone typically runs about $150 to $500 per unit per year. Walk-in coolers commonly cost $600 to $1,500 a year to maintain, and all-inclusive contracts can reach $1,500 to $5,000 per unit per year.

How often should restaurant refrigeration be serviced?

Quarterly is common for restaurants, with twice a year for lighter use. Kitchens with heavy grease or dust near the condensers may need more frequent coil cleaning.

Do maintenance contracts cover compressor replacement?

Usually not on basic or mid-tier plans. Full-coverage contracts may include major parts, but read the exclusions carefully.

Sources: ServiceTitan, commercial refrigeration maintenance contracts; Buffo's Refrigeration, refrigeration maintenance budget guide; Kitchen Repair Hub, ice machine repair costs.

Check a price
Use these free calculators to see typical costs for your job, adjusted for your state.
Restaurant Equipment Repair Cost CalculatorWalk-In Cooler Repair Cost CalculatorIce Machine Repair Cost CalculatorHood Cleaning Cost Calculator

More guides

Restaurants
Repair or Replace Restaurant Equipment? The 50% Rule, Explained
The 50% rule, the age and refrigerant signals that point to replacement, and how to factor in downtime and energy costs.
Restaurants
Walk-In Cooler Down? What to Do in the First Four Hours
Protect your inventory, stay inside food safety time limits, check the simple causes, and know what the repair will likely cost.
Restaurants
Commercial Refrigeration Repair Quotes: How to Read Them and Spot Overcharges
Read a walk-in, reach-in or ice machine repair quote line by line, check refrigerant pricing, and spot the red flags of an inflated bill.