Free calculator

Plumbing Repair Cost Estimate Calculator

Get a free plumbing repair cost estimate for 13 common jobs, from a leaky faucet or running toilet to slab leaks, sewer lines and whole-house repiping, adjusted for your state and for emergency calls.

Last reviewed September 2026 · How we calculate estimates

Plumbing pricing depends heavily on what's actually broken, not just "plumber cost" in general. A simple leak repair and a full water heater replacement are entirely different jobs with entirely different price tags. Pick your job type below, and flag it if you need emergency or after-hours service — most plumbers charge a real premium for that.

Your job

Estimated cost
$150 – $350
Leak repair, standard hours
National average

Plumbing repair cost by job type

JobTypical cost
Faucet repair or replacement$120 – $300
Toilet repair$100 – $300
Clogged drain$150 – $250
Garbage disposal repair$180 – $240
Leak repair (accessible pipe)$150 – $350
Burst pipe repair$400 – $2,000
Kitchen or bathroom sink replacement$230 – $650
Water heater repair$400 – $700
Water heater replacement — standard tank$750 – $1,400
Water heater replacement — tankless$1,000 – $1,800
Slab leak repair$500 – $2,000
Sewer line repair$1,880 – $3,700
Whole-house repiping$1,500 – $15,000

Sources: HomeAdvisor (leaks, drains, water heaters), HomeGuide (faucets, toilets, disposals, sinks, burst pipes, slab leaks, sewer lines) and Angi (repiping), 2026 pricing data. Plumbers typically charge $45–$150 an hour with a $50–$200 minimum service call. Slab leaks usually also need leak detection ($300–$750).

What does it cost to fix plumbing? The short answer

Most plumbing repairs fall into three price tiers. Small fixes, such as a dripping faucet, a running toilet, a clogged drain or a jammed garbage disposal, usually cost $100 to $350, and much of that is the service call. Mid-size repairs, such as a burst pipe, a new sink or water heater work, run about $400 to $2,000. Major jobs behind walls, under the slab or in the yard, such as slab leaks, sewer lines and whole-house repiping, can run from about $500 to $15,000 depending on access and scope.

Kitchen and bathroom plumbing repair costs

Kitchen and bathroom fixtures cause most service calls. A faucet repair or replacement typically costs $120 to $300, a toilet repair $100 to $300, and a garbage disposal repair $180 to $240. Replacing a kitchen or bathroom sink runs about $230 to $650 installed, before the cost of the sink itself if you supply a premium fixture. If several fixtures need attention, have the plumber handle them in one visit so you pay a single service call.

Slab leak repair and repiping: the big-ticket jobs

A slab leak is a leak in a water line under a concrete foundation. Warning signs include warm spots on the floor, the sound of running water when everything is off, or an unexplained jump in your water bill. Repair typically costs $500 to $2,000, plus $300 to $750 for leak detection. Rerouting the line through walls or the attic instead of breaking the slab can cost several thousand dollars more, but it may avoid damaging flooring.

Whole-house repiping replaces the home's supply lines, often old galvanized steel or failing polybutylene. It typically costs $1,500 to $15,000, and most homeowners pay around $7,500. The main drivers are home size, number of bathrooms, pipe material (PEX is usually cheapest and copper the most expensive) and how much drywall has to be opened and repaired. Get at least two quotes, since repiping estimates vary widely.

How to get an accurate plumbing repair estimate

Does an emergency call cost more?

Yes, usually substantially more. Emergency and after-hours plumbing service is common practice in the industry, and many plumbers charge time-and-a-half or higher for calls outside standard business hours, on weekends, or for same-day service on a job that would normally be scheduled out. If the situation allows it — shutting off the water supply at the affected fixture, for example — waiting for a standard appointment during business hours is usually the cheaper path. If water is actively flooding a space or a main line has burst, the cost of an emergency call is worth it to prevent much larger water-damage costs.

Repair or replace your water heater?

Get the diagnosis before the quote. A leak that seems simple can turn out to be behind a wall or under a slab, which changes the price significantly. Ask for a diagnostic visit or a not-to-exceed estimate before authorizing repair work, especially for anything beyond a visible, accessible fixture.

Worked example: a clogged drain, weekday vs. weekend

A slow kitchen drain that finally backs up on a Tuesday afternoon is a standard Clogged drain job. The national range is $150 to $250. If the same clog happens on a Saturday night and you tick the emergency / after-hours box, the calculator applies a roughly 50% premium, and the range becomes $225 to $375.

For a bigger job, consider a standard tank water heater replacement in California. The national range of $750 to $1,400 adjusts to about $830 to $1,550. Quotes well above that usually include extras such as an expansion tank, seismic strapping, a new gas line or permit fees. Those can be legitimate, so ask to see them listed separately.

How this estimate is calculated

Each job type has a published low and high cost that includes a typical service call and materials. The emergency option multiplies both ends by 1.5, reflecting the after-hours premiums many plumbers charge. Choosing a state multiplies the result by that state's Regional Price Parity from the Bureau of Economic Analysis. See our methodology for sources and limitations.

Is your plumbing quote fair? A quick checklist

Ways to lower plumbing repair costs

Bigger plumbing job? See the slab leak repair calculator for leaks under the foundation, or the whole-house repipe calculator to compare PEX and copper.

Related guides

Also try

Slab Leak Repair Whole-House Repipe Pest Control HVAC Repair Roof Replacement Electrician Garage Door Repair Gutter Cleaning House Cleaning Lawn Mowing Pool Cleaning Brake Repair Oil Change Commercial Cleaning

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix plumbing?

Most small plumbing repairs, such as a faucet, toilet, clogged drain or disposal, cost about $100 to $350. Burst pipes and water heater work typically run $400 to $2,000, and major jobs like slab leaks, sewer lines or repiping can cost $500 to $15,000.

How much does slab leak repair cost?

Slab leak repair typically costs $500 to $2,000, plus about $300 to $750 for leak detection. Rerouting the line instead of breaking the slab can cost several thousand dollars more.

How much does it cost to repipe a house?

Whole-house repiping typically costs $1,500 to $15,000, with most homeowners paying around $7,500, depending on home size, number of bathrooms and pipe material.

How do I get a plumbing repair estimate?

Describe the problem precisely, ask whether the plumber charges a flat rate or hourly plus parts, get the estimate in writing before work begins, and compare it with a typical range like this calculator's.

How much does a plumber cost per hour?

Plumbers typically charge $45 to $200 per hour, with most standard jobs totaling $175 to $450 once materials and a service call fee are included. Rates vary by region, experience, and whether the call is during regular business hours or an after-hours emergency.

How much does it cost to fix a leak?

Repairing a leaking pipe typically costs $150 to $350. If the leak's location isn't obvious, diagnosing it first can add roughly $100 to that total. Costs run higher for leaks behind walls, under slabs, or in hard-to-access areas.

How much does water heater replacement cost?

A standard tank water heater replacement typically costs $750 to $1,400 installed. A tankless water heater runs $1,000 to $1,800. A solar water heater system is significantly more, typically $2,000 to $5,200. Repairing an existing water heater instead of replacing it averages around $550.

Does an emergency or after-hours plumbing call cost more?

Yes, typically. Many plumbers charge a premium — often time-and-a-half or more — for calls outside normal business hours, on weekends, or for same-day emergency service. If the issue can safely wait until regular hours (shutting off the water supply at the leak, for example), scheduling a standard appointment usually costs less.

Does plumbing repair cost vary by state?

Yes. Labor and material costs vary by region. This calculator lets you select your state to apply a general regional cost-of-living adjustment based on U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis data, though it is not a substitute for a local quote.