Home › Guides › Tips & how-to
Tips & how-to

Furnace Won't Light? Common Causes, Safe Checks and Repair Costs

Why a gas furnace won't light or keeps shutting off, the safe checks you can do yourself, what each likely repair costs, and when to stop and call for help.

A furnace that won't light usually fails in a predictable way, and the cause is often a small, inexpensive part. Knowing how a modern gas furnace starts up makes it much easier to describe the problem to a technician, spot the simple fixes, and judge whether a quote makes sense.

Safety first. If you smell gas, don't touch switches or try to relight anything. Leave the house and call your gas utility's emergency line from outside. If a carbon monoxide alarm sounds, get everyone out and call 911.

How a gas furnace lights

Most furnaces built in the last 25 years follow the same sequence each time the thermostat calls for heat:

  1. The control board receives the call for heat.
  2. The inducer motor starts, pulling air through the burners and pushing exhaust out the flue.
  3. A pressure switch confirms the venting is working.
  4. The hot surface igniter glows bright orange (older furnaces use a spark or pilot).
  5. The gas valve opens and the burners light.
  6. A flame sensor confirms there's a flame. If it doesn't, the gas valve closes within seconds.
  7. After a short delay, the blower starts and warm air reaches the house.

Where the sequence stops tells you a lot about which part is failing.

Match the symptom to the likely cause

What you see or hearLikely causeTypical repair cost
Nothing happens at allThermostat, power switch, breaker, blown fuse on the board, or the door safety switch$0 – $480
Inducer hums or runs, but no glowPressure switch, blocked vent or condensate drain, or the igniter$100 – $375
Igniter glows, but burners never lightGas supply, gas valve, or control board$200 – $800
Burners light, then shut off within secondsDirty or failing flame sensor$80 – $250
Clicking, then nothingCracked igniter$100 – $250
Loud rattling or grinding at startupInducer motor bearings$400 – $1,100
Heats briefly, then shuts down; runs again laterOverheating from a dirty filter, or a failing limit switch$0 – $375

Repair costs are typical installed prices from HomeGuide's 2026 furnace repair data. See the furnace repair cost calculator for every part.

Safe checks you can do first

These checks don't involve opening gas or electrical components and solve a surprising number of no-heat calls:

Then turn the power off for 30 seconds and back on to reset the board. If it still won't light, call a technician. Cleaning a flame sensor is a common DIY task, but if you aren't comfortable working inside the furnace, leave it to a pro.

What a service visit will likely cost

Most furnace repairs cost $125 to $480, with a national average of about $300. Standard service rates typically run $75 to $150 per hour, and emergency rates $140 to $210 per hour. If the house is safe overnight, a next-morning appointment usually avoids emergency pricing.

Use the furnace repair cost calculator to price a specific part, with or without emergency rates, adjusted for your state.

When a no-heat call becomes a replace decision

Two findings commonly lead to a replacement conversation:

Preventing a no-heat night

See our seasonal maintenance checklist for the full fall list.

Frequently asked questions

Why does my furnace light and then shut off?

The most common cause is a dirty or failing flame sensor. The burners light, but the sensor doesn't detect the flame, so the control board shuts the gas off for safety. Cleaning or replacing the sensor typically costs $80 to $250.

How much does it cost to fix a furnace that won't ignite?

It depends on the part. An igniter typically costs $100 to $250, a flame sensor $80 to $250, a pressure or limit switch $100 to $375, a gas valve $200 to $800, and a control board $300 to $650.

Can I reset my furnace?

Turning the furnace power switch off for about 30 seconds and back on resets most control boards. If the furnace locks out again, call a technician rather than resetting it repeatedly.

Is it dangerous if my furnace won't light?

A furnace that won't light is usually safe, because its safety controls are doing their job. It becomes dangerous if you smell gas or a carbon monoxide alarm sounds. In either case, leave the house and call for help.

Sources: HomeGuide, furnace repair costs.

Check a price
Use these free calculators to see typical costs for your job, adjusted for your state.
Furnace Repair Cost CalculatorHVAC Repair Cost CalculatorHeat Pump Repair Cost Calculator

More guides

Cost guides
Repair or Replace? A Decision Guide for ACs, Furnaces and Water Heaters
Typical lifespans, the 5,000 rule, when a repair isn't worth it, and the specific failures that usually mean it's time to replace an AC, furnace or water heater.
Tips & how-to
A Seasonal Home Maintenance Checklist That Prevents Expensive Repairs
A season-by-season checklist of simple maintenance tasks that prevent the most expensive HVAC, plumbing, gutter, garage door, pest and pool repairs.
Your rights
HVAC Repair Done Wrong? Your Options, Step by Step
What to do when an HVAC company didn't fix your AC or furnace correctly: documentation, warranty call-backs, demand letters, card disputes, licensing complaints and small claims court.